6.24.2010

criss cross.........














(shirt blouse & shorts: vintage, boots: timberland (even tho i despise these boots, they worked here), cross ring: f21 via ebay, double winged ring: f21, other jewelry: vintage)

It was so hot today i swear i lost 5 pounds just in sweat alone. flannel shirt? bad idea. jean jacket? even worst. ! was getting my Alice Dallal on. ha ha. Anywhoo.... im wearing the much coveted sold out forever 21 cross connector ring. I searched for 2 weeks for the cheapest one i could find on ebay cause a bitch was not gonna pay the ridiculous 'buy it now' price of $73.00! its cool but not that cool! i managed to snag it for 18 bucks which is still pretty ridiculous considering it was only 3.80 in stores. oh, what we do for fashion. ha!
oh yeah....by the way....

im back!!!! ha ha. i can only laugh at what is probably my 10th comeback to the blog world. forgive me for havin a life, which oddly should be documented in photos when you have a blog such as this but i guess i chose not to out of sheer laziness. so for lack of a real excuse...this is my life....
i had originally put up an extremely long post, left it up for a couple days then deleted it having decided that it makes me sound crazy. heres my revised, short and sweet version...

i work full time and attend school for cosmetology.
i co-host for a strokes podcast: theonethatrocks.com, which is basically a radio show that you can download on itunes, and i host the new music segment 'Wait, whats that sound'???
Before i start the band ive always wanted, im currently putting the finishing touches on my independent rock album while trying to blog and get normal stuff done like laundry, showering and breathing. I swear i burnout about 4 times a week. Im sure it doesnt sound like much but i basically never have a day off. hopefully this gives you a little insight into why i have such a epic failure for a blog. i wanna be able to post everyday but time just doesnt allow me and frankly im not rich enough to get a full time photographer yet. ha ha. is that enough of a guilt trip? indulge me why dont you? so in a sort of conclusion...this time next year i hope to have all my ducks in a fucking row and have 1,000 blog followers. hint hint. erm....
so, if youre not already doing it ( not to be pushy or anything) what are you waiting for?!!!
click this link and start BLOGLOVIN me now!!
after all that ranting ill catch yall on the b-side. muah!
later angie <3

1 comment:

ellevictoire said...

Love the outfit! the shirt, everything is perfect :)

ellevictoire.blogspot.com